Data Protection

Your Personal Data

The University of South Wales is the data controller and the University’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted through dataprotection@southwales.ac.uk..

The University needs to process personal data about you (name, address, telephone number and email) in order that it can administer the library service for you. It is necessary for the University to process your personal data for the performance of a contract. Without this information the University would not be able to provide you with support.

We will only collect personal information that is required to provide you with the service. Information held on file will be kept in line with our retention schedule.

Your information will not be subject to any automated decision making processing.

Where necessary this information may be shared internally with staff in academic faculties and other departments.

If the adviser wishes to disclose this information to any other source then your explicit consent will be sought prior to any disclosure.

All the personal data we process is processed within the EEA. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

If at any point you wish for data to be corrected, ported/transferred, erased/deleted or you would like to request to see this information, then please contact the Data Protection Officer.

If you have a complaint around the processing of your information or would like to object to, withdraw consent or restrict processing, then please contact the Data Protection Officer.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Information Commissioner’s Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF